Welcome to NYA Athletics!

Spring 2014 Team Pages
(click for info & schedules)
 Upper School   Middle School
 Baseball  Baseball
 Boys Lacrosse  Softball
 Girls Lacrosse  Boys Lacrosse
 Boys Tennis  Girls Lacrosse
 Girls Tennis  Boys & Girls Track
 Boys Track & Field
 Girls Track & Field

ath-spring2014

 

 

 

 

 


All Team Pages & Rosters


Athletics News


Meet Results 4-17-14 @ Hyde

IMG_0020

The NYA Panthers Outdoor Track and Field teams competed in their first meet of the season on Thursday at the Hyde School in Bath, ME.  This was a MAISAD competition and 6 teams were in attendance.  The Girls team was able to pull out a decisive victory winning the meet with 173 points over More »


First Team Meeting!

Reminder: First team meeting is Wednesday, March 19 at 3:00 pm in the upstairs of Safford.


NYA Boys Varsity Hockey Team to Host Playoff Game this Friday 2/21 at 6pm vs Moses Brown

The NYA Boys Varsity Hockey team will host a New England D1 Prep League Playoff Game (Holt Division) vs Moses Brown this Friday, 2/21 at 6pm at Travis Roy Arena.  This is the first playoff game the boys varsity team has played in since 2008.  If they win they will go on to play for the Holt League Championship Saturday, 2/22 at the New England Sports Center in Marlborough, MA.

Lets pack Travis Roy Arena to show your support and cheer on the orange and black!!!!!!!

Go Panthers!!!!!!


SENIOR NIGHT ,Tonight Feb 10th, for the NYA Boys Varsity Hockey Team Seniors at Travis Roy Arena

Please come out tonight to honor the Seniors of the NYA Boys Varsity Hockey team on Senior Night – 5pm @ Travis Roy Arena.   Puck drop vs Hebron at 6pm.  See the following seniors (below) in their last home game as a NYA Panther varsity hockey player.  Thank you for all of your hard work, dedication and leadership you have given to your team and school over the past 4 years.  We wish you the best of luck in all your future endeavors.

ColtonBryceWesJarred

 


NYA T&F Meet Results – WMCs

IMG_0104

On Saturday night the boys and girls track teams competed in the Western Maine Conference Championships at the University of Southern in Maine in Gorham.  The 16 team competition was the final meet of the season before the State Championships.  In the end the girls team finished up in 10th while the boys tied for 7th place.  There were several exciting performances from NYA athletes and others over the course of the 6 hour championship.   The highlights of the point scorers and the individuals with personal bests are listed below.

In the boys shot put Dagen Braun threw almost 1 foot better than he has all season to place 17th.  On the girls side our sole point scorer was Muriel Adams who put forth her best effort in the finals to move up into the 5th spot and earn 2 points for the team.  Clayton Manchester and Linnea Hull both represented NYA well in the pole vault as Clayton tied his personal best of 9′ and just missed placing (7th) while Linnea finished in a 3 way tie for 4th place.  In the high jump Michael Adams snuck over 5′ (a new personal best) but just missed placing (7th).  On the girls side Mackenzie Sangster and Zelda Clegg tied for 7th place with Zelda hitting a new personal best at 4’2″.  Adela McVicar continued her dominance in the senior division placing 3rd with a height of 4’8″.  The only PR in the horizontal jumps came from Acacia Bright who bested her distance from last week by 1″.

IMG_9903NYA had some significant improvements in the girls hurdles on Saturday.  Mackenzie and Acacia both had great races in the junior division preliminaries and qualified for the finals.  In the finals both girls hit personal bests as Mackenzie dropped down to 10.30 seconds to place 3rd while Acacia hit 11.16 good for 7th.  In the senior division Jillian Bjorn-Caron and Lizzie Lewis both had outstanding races in the prelims.  Both girls hit personal bests by over a tenth of a second and Jillian was able to move into the finals seeded 5th.  In the finals Jillian broke her school record for the 2nd time finishing in 9.76 which was good for 5th.

In the sprints the girls had solid races with Emily Taylor qualifying to run in the finals of the junior division 55m but a false start ended her chances for a medal in the finals.  On the boys side Greyson Cohen and Baron Becker both ran significant personal bests (almost a quarter of a second) in the junior division while Xander won his heat in the prelims to qualify for the finals.  In the finals Xander had no one near him as he crossed the finish line in first place with a time of 6.95 to earn his first Western Maine Conference Champion title.  In the senior division Michael McIntosh made it an NYA sweep as he blitzed through the prelims with a school record and state leading time of 6.68 and then came back again in the finals to run the same time and win by a huge margin.  Michael finished the regular season as the Western Maine Conference Champion in the 55m AND undefeated in the event.  In the junior division 200m Emily Taylor ran a personal best time in the fast heat to earn 5th place while Acacia Bright tied her career best time.  In the senior division Maddie Cutten improved her time by almost half a second.  On the boys side Greyson Cohen and Baron Becker once again hit new career bests in the junior division 200m.  In the senior boys division Michael McIntosh won the event by over 10m to run a new school record and earn his 2nd title of the evening (in a new school record time of 23.32).  In the 400m the big improvement of the night came from Maddie Cutten as she cut over 2 seconds off of her season best to finish in 9th.

IMG_0076All 3 girls who ran in the 800m on Saturday hit new season best times.  Kate Hilscher led the way for NYA by cutting off 7 seconds.  Ellis ran a strong race to cut almost 3 seconds off of her career best and Linnea dropped off almost 9 seconds!  All around amazing improvements for these girls.  In the 1 mile Sarah Austin cut almost 4 seconds from her best time to finish in 6:43 while on the boys side Matt Malcom and John LeBlanc both dropped almost a second off of their season best times.  Matt’s time of 4:40 was good for 4th place.  In the 2 mile Hannah Austin ran her 2nd fastest time ever to finish in 11:53 which was good for 3rd place while Claire Maurer cut almost 10 seconds off of her time from last week.  That is almost 30 seconds in 2 weeks!  On the boys side Matt Malcom got about as close to the 10 minute barrier as you can get with a 5th place finish in a time of 10:00.10.  He ran a strong race in an exceptionally deep field of runners.

The next event will be the Class B State Championships at Bates College on Monday the 17th at 10am.  The athletes who have qualified as individuals can be found here .  There will also be a 4x800m for the girls team and 4x200m relays for both the boys and the girls.  The athletes involved in those relays will be announced on Monday.  Congratulations to everyone on an amazing season.  While we graduate 6 seniors we also return a strong core of younger athletes.

For Full Results
Photos

< Read more Athletics News

Network-wide options by YD - Freelance Wordpress Developer